If you are vegan and have a dog can you feed your dog meat/normal dog food? – Totally Vegan Buzz
Ask Vegans AnythingCategory: QuestionsIf you are vegan and have a dog can you feed your dog meat/normal dog food?

If you are vegan and have a dog can you feed your dog meat/normal dog food?

AvatarPeighton asked 1 year ago
Share:

4 Answers
Best Answer
AvatarHarrietG answered 1 year ago

Dogs are omnivores and can do well on a vegan diet – however you’d need to be very careful and seek professional advice, to ensure they’re getting all the necessary nutrients, fats and proteins. Some vegans do feed their dog normal meat dog food and I would personally consider that acceptable too, you’re doing the best you can for your dog.

Avataralmost-vegan answered 1 year ago

VEGAN dog, Bramble, a blue merle Collie, lived in the UK and held the Guinness World Record for being the oldest living dog at the time. This the dog actually lived on a vegan diet of rice, lentils and organic vegetables.

https://www.care2.com/greenliving/vegetarian-dog-lives-to-189-years.html

AvatarMelanie answered 1 year ago

completely agree they are designed to eat meat and know no better, they need it to survive

Humans on the other hand are not, do know much better and don’t need it to survive

Do what you can you’re making a difference ❤️

AvatarAnonymous answered 1 year ago

im still on the fence with this one, somethings i think about:

humans bred all these dogs and you are sinply giving it the best live it can “rescueing”

2) even though the said above it most likely is being fed the scraps from slaughterhouses…

good luck with YOUR decision

Answer this question

Thank you for taking the time to answer this question. We request that all questions are answered kindly, genuinely and patiently. If you have a new question to ask, please click here.

Related