How do you deal with accidentally having cheese, and the guilty conscience? I suspected there was something weird in my food (possibly cheese), but ignored it at first. | Totally Vegan Buzz
Ask Vegans AnythingCategory: QuestionsHow do you deal with accidentally having cheese, and the guilty conscience? I suspected there was something weird in my food (possibly cheese), but ignored it at first.

How do you deal with accidentally having cheese, and the guilty conscience? I suspected there was something weird in my food (possibly cheese), but ignored it at first.

AvatarStephanie asked 7 months ago
Share:

2 Answers
Best Answer
AvatarMJ answered 7 months ago

Hi Stephanie, I too sometimes eat food that isn’t vegan (on accident of course). I feel guilty obviously, that’s normal, but you have to remember that you eating a cookie that has egg in it, or a dressing on a salad that you are unsure of the ingredients, is not going to make animals suffer. You are already doing so much by being vegan, and everybody makes mistakes .

Avatarfabiochaves answered 4 months ago

Like MJ said, keep going and use the past to learn.

Answer this question

Thank you for taking the time to answer this question. We request that all questions are answered kindly, genuinely and patiently. If you have a new question to ask, please click here.

Related

AUTHOR