I would like to be vegan but it’s too expensive. Is it possible to be vegan on a low budget – Totally Vegan Buzz
Ask Vegans AnythingI would like to be vegan but it’s too expensive. Is it possible to be vegan on a low budget

I would like to be vegan but it’s too expensive. Is it possible to be vegan on a low budget

AvatarTotally Vegan Buzz Team asked 1 year ago
Share:
3 Answers
Best Answer
AvatarLaylabee answered 1 year ago

Veganism really doesn’t have to be expensive! It’s a myth that most vegans eat large volumes of expensive meat substitutes. Staple vegan foods like beans, rice, pasta, fruits, vegetables and bread are some of the cheapest ingredients on earth, and it’s perfectly healthy to enjoy a diet of these foods without spending money on the latest fad foods.

AvatarVegan_fit_gurl_ answered 1 year ago

It’s only expensive if you eat all the fake and processed carnist substitues.

AvatarMelanie answered 1 year ago

It definitely doesn’t have to be expensive

But if you want the expensive options then maybe substitute it out of another outgoings such as cosmetic products

It’s the same with non vegan food if you buy top brand it’s expensive and there only cheap alternatives due to the demand the more people who buy vegan products the more the prices will come down

I live on a really low income but still brand a lot of expensive vegan options but I just spend a little less on other things it all depends what you want the most if it’s a £4 shampoo or if you can live with a £1 shampoo and spend that extra £3 on expensive vegan options

So much of the main brand cheap things will be vegan a top tip is to defiantly look in the ingredients rather than for the vegan logo as so many companies don’t put it on for example Sainsbury’s own gravy is vegan!! And most gravies are which is mind blowing

Answer this question

Thank you for taking the time to answer this question. We request that all questions are answered kindly, genuinely and patiently. If you have a new question to ask, please click here.

Related