I am a vegan and I go to a school where part of the uniform is leather shoes and a woolen jumper. Is that ok for me to wear since it’s part of the uniform? – Totally Vegan Buzz
Ask Vegans AnythingCategory: QuestionsI am a vegan and I go to a school where part of the uniform is leather shoes and a woolen jumper. Is that ok for me to wear since it’s part of the uniform?

I am a vegan and I go to a school where part of the uniform is leather shoes and a woolen jumper. Is that ok for me to wear since it’s part of the uniform?

AvatarVegannnnnn asked 1 year ago
Share:
2 Answers
Best Answer
AvatarMelanie answered 1 year ago

I’d do everything you could to notify your school but if you have to wear it you have to you’re not a bad person for that but please try and fight the school because if there’s 2000 of you that could be 2000 animals twice a year for 5-7 years

Avatarmarc6vegan answered 1 year ago

It’s important for you to be assertive and emphasise (to your parents, school and others) that you dont want to contribute to the animal product industry. For that reason, do everything that you can to avoid leather in your shoes; and ask seriously whether they have a jumper made of nonanimal materials. If they dont, it would be great if you could bring up the matter for the next School Council meeting, or write a suggestion letter to your school principal or housemaster. I hope this helps. If your letter is approved of, you wont just be saving a few animals…you would probably be saving thousands.

Answer this question

Thank you for taking the time to answer this question. We request that all questions are answered kindly, genuinely and patiently. If you have a new question to ask, please click here.

Related