Opinions on horseback riding? Cause I’m vegan and I ride a lot, but I was wondering if anyone has strong opinions concerning equestrian stuff and why? I recognize that in the more professional industry, especially racing, horses are heavily abused, but do you guys still think taking your horse out for a ride in the mountains is bad? – Totally Vegan Buzz
Ask Vegans AnythingCategory: QuestionsOpinions on horseback riding? Cause I’m vegan and I ride a lot, but I was wondering if anyone has strong opinions concerning equestrian stuff and why? I recognize that in the more professional industry, especially racing, horses are heavily abused, but do you guys still think taking your horse out for a ride in the mountains is bad?

Opinions on horseback riding? Cause I’m vegan and I ride a lot, but I was wondering if anyone has strong opinions concerning equestrian stuff and why? I recognize that in the more professional industry, especially racing, horses are heavily abused, but do you guys still think taking your horse out for a ride in the mountains is bad?

AvatarCherrybeans69 asked 1 year ago
Share:

5 Answers
Best Answer
Avatarmarc6vegan answered 1 year ago

Horses are best left in the wild where they are happy. As soon as you start to think of animals as an object to use, they immediately lose their value as sentient beings. True, horses kept in a barn are usually happier than a stall sow or dairy cow, but that doesnt mean that they’re as happy as they are in the wild. Leave them be.

AvatarMelanie answered 1 year ago

I am completely against all horse racing/competitions but if you look after him/her and you just ride him/her with them being happy about it is fine

But please don’t support the higher industries of racing/completions because cruel isn’t even the word for them

AvatarAshley10 answered 1 year ago

I am a vegan… and I am a horse rider with show jumping … I adore my horse I make sure he gets the best of everything .. some horses are bred to exercise they enjoy it , my horse goes crazy if he isn’t exercise they like a routine .. it is not cruel if you are giving your horse the very best .. I would do anything for him ..

AvatarDorian Tyrrel answered 1 year ago

There are actually some hypodromes in wich horses are just under surveillance instead of locked all day in the dark, so they can go running or whatever on free time, and live as so, free.Horseback riders don’t use any kind of artiluge that may cause harm or disturbance to the horse itself, just as in the beggining people used to do, centuries ago. It’s just you and the horse, riding wherever he wants for once instead of being used as a transport medium. If you do really love horse riding, you really ought to look for those places so you can still neutrally defend your animalist opinions without quiting your hobby. And as an animal lover, I ensure you the expirience is much, way much better when a freed horse guides you for their own path, following their only true lead.

AvatarNightowl42 answered 12 months ago

I think that as long as your horse is happy and treated well, then it’s ok! ?

Answer this question

Thank you for taking the time to answer this question. We request that all questions are answered kindly, genuinely and patiently. If you have a new question to ask, please click here.

Related