Red meats cause high cholesterol and there have been studies to say it can cause cancer. What about those who are perfectly healthy eating meat? And what about white meats? How are those unhealthy? – Totally Vegan Buzz
Ask Vegans AnythingCategory: QuestionsRed meats cause high cholesterol and there have been studies to say it can cause cancer. What about those who are perfectly healthy eating meat? And what about white meats? How are those unhealthy?

Red meats cause high cholesterol and there have been studies to say it can cause cancer. What about those who are perfectly healthy eating meat? And what about white meats? How are those unhealthy?

Avatarvegan-qa-socials asked 2 years ago
Share:

3 Answers
Best Answer
AvatarLayla Brook answered 2 years ago

Whilst processed and red meats are proven to be the most harmful to human health, studies have shown that even white meats are not as healthy for the human body as a plant based diet.

Dr Neal Barnard, president and founder of the Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine, states that "Chicken and fish diets are not low enough in fat or cholesterol to do what vegetarian diets can… The leanest beef is about 28 per cent fat as a percentage of calories. The leanest chicken is not much different, at about 23 per cent fat.

Fish vary but all have cholesterol and more fat than is found in typical beans, vegetables, grains, and fruits, virtually all of which are well under 10 per cent fat.

So, while white-meat diets lower cholesterol levels by only about five per cent, meatless diets have three to four times more cholesterol-lowering power, allowing the arteries to the heart to reopen.”

Avatartofufofu answered 2 years ago

The antibiotics pumped chicken cannot be healthy for any human.

AvatarMelanie answered 1 year ago

No meat is healthy if you truly look into it ❤️

Answer this question

Thank you for taking the time to answer this question. We request that all questions are answered kindly, genuinely and patiently. If you have a new question to ask, please click here.

Related