I want to go vegan but I have a question. What do vegans think about killing mosquitoes so they don’t bite you, dangerous spiders or your dogs fleas?? – Totally Vegan Buzz
Ask Vegans AnythingCategory: QuestionsI want to go vegan but I have a question. What do vegans think about killing mosquitoes so they don’t bite you, dangerous spiders or your dogs fleas??

I want to go vegan but I have a question. What do vegans think about killing mosquitoes so they don’t bite you, dangerous spiders or your dogs fleas??

Avatarevelynesparza1d asked 1 year ago
Share:

4 Answers
Best Answer
AvatarMJ answered 1 year ago

Personally, I don’t have a problem with mosquitos biting me, and if you do, you can gently move them away from you by brushing them with your hand. Spiders I usually just let outside if they are in my house and leave them alone when they are outside. With dog fleas, I am guilty of killing them and feel bad but don’t have an especially great way of getting rid of them.

Avataralora answered 1 year ago

I don’t have an issue with killing a mosquito, tick, or flea that is going to bite my dog or me. Veganism is all about reducing your harm to animals as much as possible, but don’t let the fact that you’d like to be able to kill mosquitos stop you from going vegan and saving many other chickens pigs cows etc.

Avataravriljfarrell answered 1 year ago

I wear mozzie bands in the summer so I don’t get bitten and I don’t kill spiders. I do have a cat which I de flea, ie by putting drops on his neck. But what is the alternative? I cannot let my cat suffer from a flea infestation which would be detrimental to his health.

AvatarJames answered 1 year ago

Mosquitos can be killed .

Answer this question

Thank you for taking the time to answer this question. We request that all questions are answered kindly, genuinely and patiently. If you have a new question to ask, please click here.

Related