I’m 3 years vegan and 5 vegetarian. I and my boyfriend are together since November ’19 and he still eats meat after I told him I can’t have by my side a meat eater… I don’t know what to do – Totally Vegan Buzz
Ask Vegans AnythingCategory: QuestionsI’m 3 years vegan and 5 vegetarian. I and my boyfriend are together since November ’19 and he still eats meat after I told him I can’t have by my side a meat eater… I don’t know what to do

I’m 3 years vegan and 5 vegetarian. I and my boyfriend are together since November ’19 and he still eats meat after I told him I can’t have by my side a meat eater… I don’t know what to do

AvatarEmily asked 1 year ago
Share:
3 Answers
Best Answer
Avatarmarc6vegan answered 1 year ago

You can be strong. You have us as your supporters. You can offer to your SO to do all the cooking so that he is introduced to vegan food and learns to enjoy it. Im sure you can change him, it’s a matter of time and commitment. Believe in the truth and never compromise on your standards. You are doing a wonderful thing by sticking up for the animals, so dont let go of that hope, ever. Best of luck with your boyfriend. Ask him to watch "Dominion" or "Earthlings" with you. Organise vegan parties and do everything possible to encourage him. Remember that at some point in our lives, almost all of us were nonvegans at some stage…so be patient and non-judgemental.

Avatarcommanderseitan answered 1 year ago

I’m married to a meat eater. I’ve been a veggie since I was 11 and Vegan as of January this year. He eats significantly less meat than when I met him, he’s open to trying new things and we have a mandatory meat free Monday every week where he has no meat. Don’t give up on someone because they aren’t where you are. They’ll get there.

AvatarAMay answered 1 year ago

First of all, the way you’re describing this ultimatum-type situation really won’t be helping anyone. You don’t force someone to do something by telling them they HAVE to do it or you’ll leave, it’s about education. My boyfriend is a meat-eater, but like the previous answer, eats significantly less meat than he did before we got together. He even went vegetarian for a few months and is planning on going back to it. How I did it? Nothing. I didn’t tell him he needed to, but more the fact he got used to being around that life style and adapted over time. At the end of the day, telling someone to do something will not necessarily get them to do it. If you’re so keen on the idea that you don’t want to be around someone who eats meat – maybe it’s time to rethink your relationship and look at the possibility that you’re saying this as a way of getting out of it. It’s his choice to eat meat as it is yours not to. You have to respect that as much as it morally and ethically goes against your own wishes.

Answer this question

Thank you for taking the time to answer this question. We request that all questions are answered kindly, genuinely and patiently. If you have a new question to ask, please click here.

Related