What’s the difference between vegan and plant based – Totally Vegan Buzz
Ask Vegans AnythingCategory: QuestionsWhat’s the difference between vegan and plant based

What’s the difference between vegan and plant based

Avatarjo_gains asked 1 year ago
Share:

2 Answers
Best Answer
Avatarali_vgang answered 1 year ago

Vegans avoid animal expolitation across their entire lifestyle, whereas a plant based person may not. A vegan is likely to ear the same diet as a plant based person, but will also avoid all other forms of animal exploitation – e.g. wearing leather, using products that have been tested on animals etc. Plant based is a ‘diet’ wheras veganism is a ‘lifestyle’.

AvatarMelanie answered 1 year ago

Plant based = mainly vegan but some things won’t be

Vegan = no dairy/meat or any animal products like honey etc but some slip ups are okay we all do it or if you really wanted eggs but from a cruelty free locally produced brand Etc ❤️

Do what you can you’re making a difference

Answer this question

Thank you for taking the time to answer this question. We request that all questions are answered kindly, genuinely and patiently. If you have a new question to ask, please click here.

Related