Can Vegans Eat Locally Produced Honey | Ask Vegans Anything | Totally Vegan Buzz
Ask Vegans AnythingCategory: QuestionsI have been fully vegan for 2 years, with the exception of eating honey. Since honey consumption and demand is key in keeping honeybees from going extinct, what are your thoughts on vegans eating locally produced honey?

I have been fully vegan for 2 years, with the exception of eating honey. Since honey consumption and demand is key in keeping honeybees from going extinct, what are your thoughts on vegans eating locally produced honey?

Avataravbroffman asked 9 months ago
Share:

3 Answers
Best Answer
AvatarHaily34 answered 9 months ago

I have also been vegan for 2 years and do eat honey. I own bees and they are very well taken care of and have been living for a really long time. I feel comfortable eating their honey because I know how they have been treated and no harm has come to them. As long as you know the bees aren’t being mistreated, in my opinion, it is okay

AvatarMelanie answered 9 months ago

Cruelty free and locally produced I think is okay in very much moderation. If you’re buying it from a mass production company of any sort I do not consider it vegan

AvatarMC241 answered 4 months ago

An excellant question. Two very good answers too, cant add any more than that.

Answer this question

Thank you for taking the time to answer this question. We request that all questions are answered kindly, genuinely and patiently. If you have a new question to ask, please click here.

Related

AUTHOR