Are There Different Shades Diets And Philosophies To Veganism | Ask Vegans Anything | Totally Vegan Buzz
Ask Vegans AnythingCategory: QuestionsAre there different shades, diets, and philosophies to Veganism? From an outsider looking in, it appears that way. For instance, the Vegan Society says that “Veganism is a way of living which seeks to exclude, **as far as is possible and practicable**, all forms of exploitation of, and cruelty to, animals for food, clothing or any other purpose.” To me, that seems a bit grey only as far as the PETA definition goes; “A vegan (strict vegetarian) does not consume meat, dairy products, eggs, honey, or any product derived from an animal.” To me, if one practical person is to eliminate everything but an occasional occurrence of eating a non-factory farmed egg, that seems to be Vegan by the Vegan Society’s definition – but it wouldn’t be according to PETA. And, I see a lot of hate online from what I call purist Vegans criticizing other Vegans for occasionally doing so.

Are there different shades, diets, and philosophies to Veganism? From an outsider looking in, it appears that way. For instance, the Vegan Society says that “Veganism is a way of living which seeks to exclude, **as far as is possible and practicable**, all forms of exploitation of, and cruelty to, animals for food, clothing or any other purpose.” To me, that seems a bit grey only as far as the PETA definition goes; “A vegan (strict vegetarian) does not consume meat, dairy products, eggs, honey, or any product derived from an animal.” To me, if one practical person is to eliminate everything but an occasional occurrence of eating a non-factory farmed egg, that seems to be Vegan by the Vegan Society’s definition – but it wouldn’t be according to PETA. And, I see a lot of hate online from what I call purist Vegans criticizing other Vegans for occasionally doing so.

Avatarjerryb asked 9 months ago
Share:
3 Answers
Best Answer
AvatarMelanie answered 9 months ago

Everyone’s doing their bit do what you can

Avatarmarc6vegan answered 9 months ago

No, these two definitions are compatible. Eating an egg is never vegan. Do a search for a video by Earthling Ed on the ethics of raising backyard chickens. He will explain to you that once you commodify an animal, you are no longer a true vegan. True, there are many vegans who slip-up or who are less strict with themselves…but you should always do what is right. Otherwise you are not really a vegan, you are a wannabe vegan.

AvatarMC241 answered 4 months ago

When i became vegan i assumed there was a ‘1 rule fits all’ but there didnt seem to be. I found this very confusing as i hate grey areas. I literally wanted someone to say ‘dont eat this’ , ‘do eat that’ and it didnt happen. I got on loads of sites and saw vegans with dogs and cats and chickens which confused me also. I have a dog and a cat and when i went vegan i felt at odds as i could never get rid of them even though i guess i am exploiting them. I also rescued chickens (and still do) as i felt it the right thing to do to save them from slaughter.

I guess its about self-justification, i dont care about the definitions as i know i am doing alot more good than harm. I dont eat meat, fish, milk. eggs, butter etc etc and i look after my ‘pets’ very well, the chickens i rescue are ‘pets’ too and thanks to me live anouther 4 years (approx) and are looked after very well too, they even go to the vets.

Ive realised not to get too hung up on definitions, i can do without all meat products and only see that as a positive thing regardless of definitions.

If you feel it wrong to have pets, dont have them. If you feel it wrong to rescue chickens, dont rescue them. Just be ‘your definition of a vegan’ , and remember you are doing more good than harm.

Good luck.

Answer this question

Thank you for taking the time to answer this question. We request that all questions are answered kindly, genuinely and patiently. If you have a new question to ask, please click here.

Related

AUTHOR